Filing status for SSMPs and RDPs
[…] It involves the question of how Same-Sex Married Persons (SSMPs) in California should file their state income tax returns. Some of us have been so busy focusing on how SSMPs file their federal tax returns that the question of how to file in California sort of slipped by us. Professor Asimow has accepted my invitation to write a guest blog post on the point.
Filing status for SSMPs and RDPs
As we know, DOMA requires that SSMPs and RDPs be treated as unmarried for federal tax purposes. But what about California returns? Rev. & Tax Code §18521(a)(1) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual shall use the same filing status that he or she used on his or her federal income tax return filed for the same taxable year.” There is an explicit exemption for RDPs, who must file either joint returns or married person-separate returns in CA. Rev. & Tax. C. §18521(d). There is no similar exemption for SSMPs.